Rock Island Depot - Hobart, OK
The historic Hobart Depot is now the home of the Kiowa County Historical Museum.

This Rock Island depot was constructed in 1909 and is located alongside the original Rock Island railroad right-of-way at 518 S. Main Street. The depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995. This is a one-story brick and stucco building, with a hipped roof. The depot is built in the Prairie School style, with wide overhangs and unboxed eaves. Red brick covers the exterior walls up six feet, with the upper wall stuccoed. The double hung windows have four-over-one panes. The entry and waiting room section have arched fanlights.

Unlike most depots of this era which contains both passenger and freight sections, this depot was designed for just passenger occupancy. The interior contains an express office, breezeway, baggage room, three passenger waiting rooms and a ticket office. Today, the building is home to the Kiowa County Historical Museum, and the depot grounds have numerous exhibits including railroad cars, and a one-room schoolhouse. The building has decorative use of wood and copper moulding, on the wainscot, the short tower flanking the ticket booth, and the roof ridge.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No