Bank of Blackwater, Missouri

County of bank: Cooper County
Location of bank: Trigg St. & Main St., Blackwater
Built:

"It is housed in a building that was originally the Bank of Blackwater. The bank did not survive the Depression and the building was later used as a church, grocery store, and the offices of Mid-Missouri Telephone Company. When the phone company first moved in, they still had operators sitting at their switchboards handling calls" ~ Missouri River Communities

"The historic Bank of Blackwater, which occupies the west comer of that intersection, appears to be the only intact historic commercial building in the town which is not within the present district boundaries. It is separated from the district by a row of newer structures; plans call for an individual nomination of that property in the future. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"You can’t leave town without getting your picture taken in Blackwater’s very own 1890’s jail. Stroll down the boardwalk to the old town bank, now housing the telephone museum. And let your mind wander back to yesteryear ... " ~ City of Blackwater

200 Main St.,
Blackwater, MO 65322