Grimes County's Confederate Memorial Park - Anderson, TX
15R E 213313 N 3376697
Grimes County's Confederate Memorial Park has been preserved to enshrine the 1,700 Confederate Civil War veterans who represented Grimes County as the Grimes County Greys. It is located at 121 S Main Street, Anderson, TX 77830.

The Confederate Memorial Park in Anderson, TX is along Main Street, just a few lots south of the Grimes County Courthouse. It is a small park dedicated to the memory of the 1,700 Confederate soldiers from Grimes County who served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War from 1861-1865. There is a red brick and iron pole fence across the front of the park's entrance which has an iron arch in the middle supported by brick columns and "Confederate Memorial Park:" spelled out along the arch. Looking into the park at the entrance you immediately see a life-size bronze sculpture representing a Confederate soldier. This soldier represents those men from Grimes County that formed Company "G", 4th Texas Volunteer Infantry, Army of Northern Virginia, more commonly known as "The Grimes County Greys." Farther on behind the sculpture is a flag pole that continuously flies its Confederate flag. On the observers right when viewing the Confederate Soldier sculpture there is the first of two (1 of 2) related interpretive informational signs that describe the typical CSA soldier during the Civil War. On the left is a second plaque (2 of 2) that continues the information about the Grimes County Greys history. These two plaques are covered as one in this posting as a Sign of History waymark.

(1 OF 2) THE PLAQUE ON THE RIGHT READS AS FOLLOWS:

"This Soldier
This statue is a reminder of the hardship and suffering endured by Southern men who in 1861-1865 answered their states' calls, marched to distant fields, endured deprivation, fought against overwhelming odds, winning the admiration of the world for valor, determination and sacrifice.
The Confederate soldier who gave everything defending his home and fledgling nation was not the rich landowner of fiction and film, They came from every walk of life and was self-reliant and independent. As soldiers they developed an unusual loyalty to cause and comrades. Most were devout Christians.
Exposure and lack of food make them more susceptible to disease. Meat was scarce; fruits and vegetables were had only in season. Beans, and peas, along with hardtack and cornbread were the mainstays of their diet. They were ill equipped and paid infrequently. They wore coarse homespun jackets and trousers made by their mothers, wives, and sisters. Clothes were patched and re-patched. When shoes wore out they marched and fought barefoot: blood from bleeding feet marked the line of march over frozen ground. They were soldiers! When an observer noted the tattered clothing on the backs of his Texas troops, General Robert E. Lee responded, "Their ragged clothes make no difference. The enemy never sees their backs."
One in four of these brave men died from wounds or disease. Medicines were scarce. Much of the time nothing was available to relieve suffering from wounds and amputations.
When it was over, tattered and starved, they walked home. Some died by the side of the road and were buried in unmarked graves.
These soldiers fought for the constitutionally guaranteed rights of each state to self-government. This statue was erected in April 2001 in honor of these brave men - the soldiers of the Confederacy."

(2 OF 2) THE PLAQUE ON THE LEFT READS AS FOLLOWS:

"In 1861 far removed from the places that were soon to become the great killing fields of the War Between the States, yet united in spirit with their compatriots, 1700 Grimes County men left home and family in answer to their new nation's call to duty. Not all troops were sent to other states. Older men and boys were mustered into "Home Guards" and "State Troop" units. These men were mustered for six months service, then rotated with other men. They provided vital "home front" service, doing escort, POW guard duty, and maintaining military order. These units were called "Beats". After a 907 to 9 vet-favoring secession Grimes County raised five companies of cavalry and four companies of infantry for the new Confederate States of America. Men of these units covered themselves with dignity, honor and bravery in bloody fighting at Sharpsburg, Chicamauga, Pea Ridge, Vicksburg, Shiloh, Galveston, The Winderness, Gettysburg, and many others.
Many of these units took their oath of allegiance to Grimes County and the State of Texas in organizational ceremonies held in this site.
More Grimes County men perished in the War Between the States than all other conflicts in which this county has been involved.
One hundred six young men of Grimes County went to Virginia in the ranks of the Grimes County Grays, Company "G" 4th Texas Infantry. Only twenty four were present at Appomattox, VA. at General Robert E. Lee's surrender on April 9th, 1865.

Grimes County Units that served the Confederate States of America:
Co. G, 4th. TX Vol. Inf. Co. C, 5th. TX Cav
Co. A 10th. TX Vol. Inf. Co. H, 21st. TX Can
Deo Vindice
Co. D, 12th. TX Vol. Inf. Co. H,26th. TX Cav
Co. I, 20th. TX Vol. Inf. Co. I, 26st. TX Can

Co. B, Madison's Regiment. Texas Cavalry.
Beat #1 through Beat #7, Texas State Troops."
.
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Sons of Confederate Veterans, Camp 924: The Grimes County Greys

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):