Heidenheimer and Company Building - Galveston, TX
Built in 1876 by German immigrant Samson Heidenheimer.

1875, 1877 (Nathaniel W. Tobey, Jr.)
Lots 6-7 Block 561
Contributing building
Victorian Gothic

"Located at the eastern end of the 2100 block of Mechanic, the Heidenheimer Building stands opposite the Galveston News Building and the Galveston Cotton Exchange Building. The two-story stuccoed-brick building has an eight-bay northern façade addressing Mechanic and a 13-bay eastern façade addressing 21st Street. A ground-story arcade with ogee arches runs along both street-front elevations. On the 21st Street side, a decagonal parapet caps the central three bays. The roof is flat. Heidenheimer hired Nathaniel Tobey to complete the design. Two years later, he hired John Moser to design a since-demolished three-story annex on the south side of the building. In 1984, George and Cynthia Mitchell hired Ford, Powell and Carson to complete a rehabilitation project."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No