101 - Bertha Thomas - Fairlawn Cemetery - Stillwater, OK
Centenarian Bertha Thomas is laid to rest near the center of Fairlawn Cemetery

The final resting place of Bertha Thomas is just south of the center of Fairlawn Cemetery. She shares a double, upright headstone with her husband Wayne, who passed away almost 45 years before her.

According to rootsweb, Bertha (Frank) Thomas was born in Morrison, Oklahoma and died in Stillwater, Oklahoma.

Text on marker:

Thomas

Wayne E.
Feb. 24, 1911
Aug. 12, 1958

Bertha
Oct. 30, 1902
May 18, 2004

Some historical events that occurred during Bertha's time on earth:

1902:A newspaper cartoon inspires creation of the first teddy bear by Morris Michtom in the United States.
1912: Arizona becomes the 48th U.S. state, and the last of the contiguous United States which pushed the American frontier to the brink.
1922: In Egypt, English archaeologist Howard Carter and his men find the entrance to Pharaoh Tutankhamun's tomb, in the Valley of the Kings
1932: Hattie W. Caraway becomes the first woman elected to the United States Senate.
1942: WWII: Battle of Christmas Island – Japanese troops occupy Christmas Island without resistance, following a mutiny by British Indian Army troops against their British officers.
1952: The first passenger jet flight route opens between London and Johannesburg.
1962: New York City introduces a subway train that operates without a crew on board.