St. John The Baptist Church - Little Hulton, UK
This Anglican church was built in 1876 in the Gothic Revival Style.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The church is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Church. 1876. By J.M. and H. Taylor.

Snecked stone with slate roof. Nave and polygonal chancel with north side chapel, transeptal vestry and organ chamber and crossing tower. Gothic Revival. 5-bay nave (no aisles) with 2 lancet windows in each bay and buttresses to south only.

Baptistry under outshut roof adjacent to gabled porch. 2-bay chapel with cusp-headed lights.

Gabled transept with tall 2-light Geometrical tracery windows. Cusped lancet to each side of polygonal chancel. Two 2-light west windows.

The octagonal tower rises from a square via broaches; it has cusped belfry openings, a broach spire with lucarnes and a square stair turret in the angle between chancel and organ chamber.

Interior: impressive scissor-braced rafter roof with wrought-iron ties. Double-chamfered chancel arch on corbels with foliated capitals. Unusual open pulpit adjacent to 2- bay side chapel arcade which has a plaster spandrel with figures and a text in relief.

Bowl font on colonnettes. Stained glass. In planning, detailing and construction the church has all the quality and individuality which one expects from the Taylors." link
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No