Enemy Occupation Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Chester, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Enemy Occupation Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-Kent Island served as an ideal base of operations for the British in August 1813, as it was already an important link between Maryland’s eastern and western shores. The British took over the Kent Island-Annapolis ferry, including a cargo of cattle, and used the ferry landing as one of several encampments. As many as 3,000 British troops conducted raids along the middle Bay from Kent Island.
As part of a strategy to disrupt the American economy, the British offered freedom to slaves who escaped their masters and joined the British. More than 150 slaves came from the Eastern Shore. The British destroyed many Kent Island plantations in the short time they held the island.

“From the landing…of cannon on Kent Island, it appears to be the intention of the enemy to keep possession of it for some time…”
Captain Charles Gordon, August 7, 1813.

An estimated 4,000 slaves fled their American masters to pursue freedom with the British. Many former slaves were trained to fight alongside the British as the Colonial Corps of Marines.