St Mary - Weston-by-Welland, Northamptonshire
Medieval church of St Mary the Virgin at Weston-by-Welland.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Church of St. Mary the Virgin was built in Early English style.

In the spring of 1864 work started on completely restoring the church as the tower had become dangerous and was in a generally dilapidated condition.

"Church. Fragments of C14 work but rebuilt 1865 in style of original building. Squared coursed lias and limestone with limestone ashlar tower. Lead and slate roofs. Aisled navel chancel, south porch and west tower. South elevation of chancel of 2-window range of 2-light square-head windows with north door between. Steeply pitched gable roof has ashlar gable parapets and finial. 3-light east window in Decorated style has carved label stops. North elevation of chancel of one-window range with 3-light square-head window. Vestry attached to right has 2-light east window. South aisle of 2-window range of 2-light square-head windows. Lean-to roof with ashlar gable parapets. 3- and 2-light east and west windows. Gabled porch between window range has roll moulded outer opening with carved label stops. North aisle of 2-window range of 3-light square-head windows. Blocked north door between windows has C14 surround with roll moulding to arch and cluster shafts. Lean-to roof with ashlar parapets and diamond shape west window with quatrefoils. Steeply pitched nave roof has 2 wooden dormers with louvres. Ashlar gable parapet with finial and high level 2-light window in west gable. West tower of 3 stages in C14 style. 2-stage gabled angle buttresses to lower 2 stages. 2-light west window in lower stage and pairs of plain square-head windows to north face of second stage. Pairs of 2-light bell-chamber openings to each face of third stage have roll moulding and cluster shafts. Corbel table above with castellated parapet and short pinnacles at corners. Clock face to south and west faces. Inscription, "Rebuilt 1865" above bell-chamber opening on south face. Interior: 3-bay nave arcade of double chamfered arches in Decorated style with octagonal piers to north and quatrefoil piers to south. Double chamfered chancel arch and triple chamfered and moulded tower arch. Nave roof has carved corbels representing heads. C19 chancel screen and furnishings. Tomb recess in north aisle is probably C14. C19 and early C20 stained glass to all windows."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone