Church of Christ - Blackwater, MO

County of church: Cooper County

Sunday Worship 10:30
PREVENT TRUTH DECAY
BRUSH UP
ON SCRIPTURES

"The Black community was served by two churches in the early days. An early church was the Christian Church and it later became the Church of Christ. ...

"The Blackwater Church of Christ had its beginning in 1927 when the first services were held in the homes. The church ws organized on October 3, 1928 under the leadership of Frank Hall, S.A. Lawyer, John Thornton, and Joe Price. At that time, the membership was approximately 50 persons. The group met in the Old Bank of Blackwater building until 1949, when a new building was erected on lots belonging to Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Widel. In 1984-1985 an expansion and extensive remodeling was done. Following the death of Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Widel, their home across the street west of the church, was purchased by Hillard Schupp, who donated the house to the church to be used as a parsonage." ~ Cooper MoGenWeb

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship