Reverend John McMillan - PLAQUE
Two-fer!! The Reverend John McMillan has both a roadside marker and a plaque at one location.

This marker is located off of Rt 19. Please be careful when viewing it as traffic moves quickly here. There is a park and ride lot at the bottom of the exit that may provide a safe place to park! Across the street is the church and the cemetary, but as of now I haven't had a chance to explore it. I DO NOT recommend parking at the church and crossing 19!!

For some reason only part of the marker text is listed on the PHMC site, so I did as best I could with the rest. The plaque is a little difficult to read.

Marker Text:
The Reverend John McMillan, D.D. Born Nov. 11, 1752. Died Nov. 16, 1833. Pioneer Preacher - Educator - Patriot lies buried in this church yard. Served sixty years in the ministry. Leader in the founding of Western Theological Seminary, Jefferson College - Jefferson Medical College. His missionary labors resulted in the founding of Chartiers-Region Creek and many other Presbyterian churches in this region. With his faithful wife he shared untold toil and privation in order that the kingdom of God might be established in this rugged frontier.
Marker Name: Reverend John McMillan - PLAQUE

County: Washington