Clocher Eglise Saint Pierre - Parnay, France
31T E 273542 N 5235234
An 11th century church with a view of the Loire Valley. Une eglise du XI eme siecle avec une vue sur la Vallée de la Loire.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Art and Chapels:
On the right and in front of the choir, stands the bell tower which dates from the beginning of the 12th century. It is pierced, on each side, with twin arches with double arches and crowned with a hexagonal stone arrow from the 16th century confined to the angles of windows with protruding gables as in Cizay and Saint-Eusèbe de Gennes.

source Art et Chapelles :
Sur la droite et en avant du chœur, s’élève le clocher qui date du début du 12e siècle. Il est percé, sur chaque face, de baies géminées à double voussure et couronné d’une flèche hexagonale en pierre du 16e siècle cantonnée aux angles de fenêtres à pignons saillants comme à Cizay et à Saint-Eusèbe de Gennes.

Source : Annick Adam, sur le site (visit link)
Address of Tower: