Baptist Church - Blackwater, MO

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Doddridge Ave. & Trigg St., Blackwater
Original Building Use: Baptist Church
Current Use: community Theater
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"West End Theatre ~ Was originally built in 1903 as a Baptist church. The theatre now holds plays throughout the year as well as weddings, receptions as well as annual concerts by Bob Mine, the nation's most famous Rag-time piano and composer. 2015 the theatre will also play host to Randle Chowning, founder of the Ozark Mountian Daredevils. For more information on the West End Theatre rental or events contact Mark Danner (660) 888-2300" ~ City of Blackwater

"The West End Community Theatre is housed in a 1905 church featuring the original church pews & stained glass windows. Jay Turley, local playwright, writes and directs the plays at no cost. The troupe consists of many volunteer actors from Blackwater and neighboring towns. Proceeds to Community projects. Free refreshments.

"2:30 p.m. & 8:00 p.m. performances each date.
Theatre has central air and heat." ~ West End Community Theater

" ... There is also an old jail, circa 1890; a theater housed in a 108-year-old church, a reconditioned one-room school and a telephone museum. ... " ~ Tour Boonslick

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: