Boonah Post Office, 1 Park St, Boonah, QLD, Australia
The state’s oldest functioning timber post office
Location: Queensland, Australia

The timber Boonah Post Office and Quarters was built between 1893 and 1898 , The High St facade is the result of alterations completed around 1910-11 and 1924.The original post office now houses the post office public and counter areas with the 1920s public area and telephone exchange now converted to the mail room and staff room. Immediately behind the post office, the former four-roomed quarters component has been converted to a Post Master’s office, store room, mail room and mail contractor’s sorting rooms.
List: Commonwealth Heritage List

Status: