Ye Olde White Lion - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 552744 N 5890673
Ye Olde White Lion is a Grade II listed 1600s Tudor pub that is located on High Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Ye Olde White Lion is a 1600s Tudor pub that has recently been tastefully modernised bringing it into the 21st century.

The building's has low beamed ceilings in the single room pub, with a bar running down the left-hand side.

The pub owned by Beartown/Manning offers food with a home cooked roast on a Sunday. It has a large beer garden with BBQs available for use to the rear of the pub.

They have BT sports and hold weekly events such as poker league and quiz nights.

It is the home of the Congleton Jazz and Blues festival and frequently holds live music events.

History.
British Listed Buildings describes the building as follows;

"C16-C17. "Black and white" timber framed building. Some restoration.
2 storeys, 2 gables; overhangs; some enrichment; plaster masks under in gable coves; restored casement windows with wood mullions and transomes, partly with leaded lights; restored facsimile door; old stone slates at front, plain slates to rear. This building is said to have been originally an attorney's office where Bradshaw, the Regicide, served his articles. A portion at the right-hand side is believed to have been pulled down." Source: (visit link)

John Bradshaw, the regicide, is said to have served his articles in this half-timbered house which has jettied gables and windows which have mullions, transoms and casement windows.
The courtyard at the back of the building is said to date back to Elizabethan times.
He became Congleton Town Mayor 1637-38. After moving to London and whilst President of the Sheriff’s Court was the signatory of Charles I's death warrant.
A blue plaque put up on the building in 1997 details this.

Real Ale: yes