Former St. Cross Church - Oxford, UK
30U E 620918 N 5735379
Believed to date from the 11th Century this church which was originally built as a chapel of ease remained in use as an active parish church until 2009.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The church is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Parish church. (RCHM 30). C11-C12 chancel. Mid C13 west tower with top stage of 1464; repaired 1908. North arcade and north aisle rebuilt in mid C15. North aisle again rebuilt in 1839 except for west end, and south aisle rebuilt 1843, J M Derick being architect. North aisle extended by organ chamber and vestry 1876 by H J Tollit, architect. Restored 1893 by E P Warren including new clerestory windows." link

The Church is located right next door to Balliol College’s Graduate Centre in Holywell Manor, and also faces Balliol buildings, where many of Balliol’s graduate students live, on the edge of its sports field: it is at the centre of the College’s secondary site in Holywell.

Over many years Balliol College had accumulated a large collection of historical documents but did not have a proper place to store them.

Balliol College and other associated Oxford University had buildings had expanded over the years, and at the same time the general population around the church had decreased.

As Balliol College had no space to expand they saw the church as a potential site to house their collection of documents.

After many years of negotiations Balliol acquired a 999 year lease on the building except the chancel, in which occasional services can still be held.

After a major restoration project the college moved their collection into the church in 2011.

This college website has information about the church and the project to move their collection into it.
Building Materials: Stone