Town Council Coat of Arms - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 552790 N 5890629
Congleton Town Council Coat of Arms located on a metal arch at an entrance to the Community Garden on Canal Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Congleton Town Council Coat of Arms are located on a metal arch at an entrance to the Community Garden. The arch is a memorial for the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth 11 in 2012.

The Coat of Arms is situated on the black metal arch above the words;
Diamond 2012 Jubilee (inscribed in gold lettering).

Congleton is an historic market town in the county of Cheshire.
"The town is about half way between Manchester and Stoke and is part of the beautiful Cheshire Peak District. Congleton is well known for its festivals, flowers, ribbons, beers and bears! It has over 150 local organisations and groups, a bustling shopping centre, its own theatre, fantastic park and paddling pool. The town has previously enterted both North West and Britain In Bloom competitions, gaining Gold standards.
Congleton Town Council was created in 1980 to represent the people of Congleton town. 20 Councillors, representing two wards, are elected every four years (next election May 2023) to serve on the Council."
SOURCE: (visit link) (visit link)

The Coat of Arms description is as follows;
"Granted 1967
Blazon: Sable on water in base barry wavy argent and azure, between two conger eels hauriant a tun of the second, thereupon a lion statant guardant or
Crest: On a wreath of the colors a demi-bear muzzled proper with the chain reflexed over the back and supporting a garb or
Mantling: Azure lined argent
Supporters: On the dexter a wolf rampant argent, on the sinister a lion rampant purpre armed and langued or, each gorged with a chain pendant therefrom two keys in saltire of the last
Motto: Sit tibi sancta cohors comitum (To thee be the band of comrades dedicated)"
SOURCE: (visit link)

"Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on 5th September 1967.
The main part of the shield contains the very ancient "conger-tun" punning motif from a fifteenth century seal, with the royal lion standing on the tun. This was also used as the crest of the former unofficial arms.

The water in the base refers to the River Dane.

The bear refers to the nickname of as the "Beartown" from an incident during Elizabethan times when bear baiting was a popular sport. Rumor has it that the Congleton town bear died before the annual Wakes (annual town summer holiday when all industry shut down), so the towns people decided that money set aside to buy a new town bible should be used to buy a new bear so that the celebrations would not spoil. This is recalled in the rhyme: "Congleton rare, Congleton rare, Sold the Bible to buy a Bear". The sheaf links to those in the arms of the Cheshire County Council.

The wolf is derived from the device of a wolf's head said to have been borne by Hugh Lupus, first Norman Earl of Chester. It is used widely in Cheshire as a symbol of the Earldom, which held Congleton.

The purple lion is that of the de Lacys, who held Congleton from the 11th century and procured a market charter for Congleton.

The chains and crossed keys refer to the ancient custon know as "St. Peter's Chains, or Bells". On the Feast of St. Peter ad vincula, at midnight, the chains were used. They consisted of three broad leathern belts, around which on the outside are a number of bells with rolling bullet clappers. Three acolytes with the belts slung over their shoulders, paraded the principal streets, the clanging chains (which represent those that bound the Apostle) calling the faithful to wake up and pray."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Congleton Town Council

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The arms are located on a metal arch entrance to the Community Garden in Congleton.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Official blazon Arms : Sable on Water in base barry wavy Azure and Argent a Tun between two Conger Eels Argent a Lion statant guardant Or on the Tun. Crest : On a Wreath of the Colours a demi Bear muzzled proper with Chain reflexed over the back and sup­porting a Garb Or. Supporters : On the dexter side a Wolf Argent and on the sinister side a Lion Purpure armed and langued Or about the neck of each a Chain pendent therefrom two Keys in saltire Or. Motto: 'SIT TIBI SANCTA COHORS COMITUM' - To Thee be the band of comrades dedicated.

Canal Street, Congleton, Cheshire, England, UK.