Ker United Church - West Lincoln, ON
Location: Ontario, Canada

Ker United Church sits along the banks of Twenty Mile Creek near the western boundary of West Lincoln and the Niagara Region. The congregation dates back to around 1834, with the present building constructed in 1900. Part of a pastoral charge that includes Tapleytown United and Fulton Stone United, the congregation meets at 9:30 am on Sundays in July at Ker, and alternates between the other two church buildings through the rest of the year. Ker United Church building was designated under the Ontario Heritage Act in 1999.

The following description of the building and its history comes from the document titled "Ker Church Bylaw passing to Heritage & Church 2" (available at www.heritagetrust.on.ca/en/oha/details/file?id=2610)

Although the congregation is 168 years old, the present building is the second structure built on this site. The land for the church building and burial ground located at Part Lot 18, Concession 7, was donated by David Snyder in 1845 to build a Wesleyan Methodist Church. In 1862 the first church building was built, replacing a log and frame meeting house built in 1843. The present building was built in 1900. Much of the work was done by holding "work bees".

The foundation is natural fieldstone, quarried from the nearby Twenty Mile Creek. The only exterior changes are the utility shed replacing the wood shed approximately 50 years ago and the original chimney is gone. The front facade features a beautiful stained glass rose window over the front doors which have been replaced and a date stone with the inscription 'Erected AD 1862, Rebuilt A.D. 1900'. The windows in the sanctuary are double-hung, arch-headed with stained glass. These windows were beautifully restored several years ago using original materials.

The sanctuary consists of eleven rows of pews with a centre aisle. The floor slopes from the back to the front and drops about 1' for a better view of the pulpit and choir loft. The floor, made of narrow pine boards, is original and has been refinished. The plaster and wainscoting are all original. The chair rail has been repaired to its original state. Hydro came in 1927 replacing carbide lamps and the lighting fixtures are the same ones installed at that time. The ceiling is also Georgia Pine and at one time held gas heaters. These have been removed and the holes covered over.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara