The White House, Washington, DC
No stranger to postage stamps, the White House appears on this 1992 regular issue.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Regular issue (non-commemorative) postage stamps featuring the American flag are a perennial favorite in the United States. Since the early 1960s, there has not been a time when one wasn’t available at post offices. The first few of these showed the flag flying over the White House in Washington, DC., but after a while, other buildings or locales were featured. These included the National Capitol, the Supreme Court, lighthouses, mountains etc. On occasion, historical flags were substituted for the current one. In 1992, the White House made a comeback as it was celebrating its 200th anniversary (construction began in 1792).

Over the years, the White House has appeared on many U.S. postage stamps in a variety of contexts. These have usually shown the north elevation or the south elevation (or front or back if you prefer). To date, this is the only U.S. stamp that shows the White House from this particular angle, best seen when exiting the White House from the self-guided tour.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 23-Apr-1992