108 NE Barnard St - Glen Rose Downtown Historic District - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617278 N 3567147
The building at 108 NE Barnard St is a contributing building to the Glen Rose Downtown Historic District. It's been home to the Paisley Reese Boutique since 2016.

The National Register's Registration Form provides a fairly lengthy description:

The Don Hill's Variety Store Building is a three-bay One-part Commercial Block building with a brick front and an ashlar limestone rear that has been covered with a cementacious slurry material. It measures 23 feet wide and 70 feet 1 inch in length, shares side walls with the adjacent buildings, and has a flat roof that slopes to the rear for drainage. The front of the Don Hill's Variety Store Building was constructed of medium red bricks and has two matching brick pilaster supports on either side of a slightly recessed double-door entry. The two entrance doors, each with twelve fixed panes of glass, have non-continuous transoms over them. Over the display windows and over the front entry transom is a row of additional transoms in wooden frames. Above the transoms the facade in medium red bricks has a decorative combination of a basket weave pattern alternating with horizontal courses. Mortar joints show decorative raking. The top of the cornice has a corbelled brick trim and still shows five iron eyes that formerly held the ends of rods that supported an awning. In place of that construction, a wooden awning with curved plywood trim that is mounted on juniper timber posts provides shade to pedestrians on concrete sidewalk in front. The rear of the building has a single-door entry with a four-light transom at the center that is flanked by two sash windows, one covered with a recycled door and the other with iron bars. The non-landscaped back yard is surrounded by a white-painted wooden picket fence.

The commercial building at 108 Northeast Barnard Street was one of four adjacent Glen Rose structures that burned in a fire in late 1926. Charles W. Hill rebuilt the building in 1927 on the site where he and then his daughter and son-in-law, Lillie Hill Campbell and Clarence Campbell, had operated a general store. Then son Don C. Hill purchased the property from his sister, and for almost five decades Don and his wife, Vivian Hill, operated a variety store there. The store became a particular attraction for local children. Local resident Dorothy Gibbs remembered from her girlhood during the 1930s, that she and others went to Don Hill's for merchandise ranging from toys to candies. From her child's perspective, Gibbs felt that "He had everything in the world." After Don and Vivian Hill closed out their business enterprise in the mid-1970s, other retail merchants occupied the space. At the time of this study the building housed Over the Hill Antiques and Bookshelf on the Square.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Glen Rose Downtown Historic District

108 NE Barnard St, Glen Rose, TX 76043