City Hall and Calaboose - 1892 - Pilot Grove, MO

County of City Hall: Cooper County
Elevation: 843 ft (257 m)
Population: 768

This old jail, built in 1892 according to the sign, had city hall on the top floor.
Small square brick building, served its purpose and not much more...

This was my second trip into town, I missed the cemetery and this place the first time.I did not know it existed until a friend who rides the Katy Trail a lot, told..I was on my way to Clifton City, so cutting through here was cinch.

"The present Catholic, Baptist, Methodist< and former Presbyterian and Christian Church congregations date from this time as well as the old city hall and calaboose." ~ Pilot Grove 1873

"When travelers were passing from Boonville to Independence, or in the neighborhood of this route, as it led through the township, they were enabled at once to determine their position by the small grove of trees which were plainly visible for miles around. Very little of the present timber was in existence except as low brush, so that the group of trees standing prominently above all the rest proved a pilot to the traveler in his journey across the extensive prairie. Hence the name Pilot Grove." The town was laid out in 1873." ~ History of Cooper County, 1876, Stearns & Drake, p. 227; Gannett, p. 246

"Pilot Grove is situated on the M. K. & T. R. R., about 12 miles southwest of Boonville and was located in 1873." ~ History of Cooper County, 1876, Levens, p. 135

"It is located on the NE. qr of Sec. 5, Twp. 47 N, Range 18 West, in Pilot Grove Township. The town was laid off in 1873 by Samuel Roe...as early as 1836, the government located a post-office about one mile from the present town and called it Pilot Grove, appointing John McCutcheon, postmaster...It is one of the oldest in the county...
"The first business house in the town was moved to Pilot Grove from Dr. W. P. Harriman's mill, about the year 186-...The first dwelling house was erected by a Mr. Haynes, who was a harness maker and saddler...It contained 4 general stores, 1 drug store, 1 hardware store, 2 tin shops, 1 furniture store, 1 saddle and harness shop, 2 restaurants, 2 millinery stores, 1 lumber yard, 3 blacksmith shops, shoemaker shop, and 2 livery stables." ~ History of Howard & Cooper Counties, 1883, National Historical Society, p. 717

"It is located at the junction of Highways M, 135 & N.

"Pilot Grove takes its name from an ancient grove of hickory trees, located upon the high prairie in the immediate vicinity." ~ History of Howard & Cooper Counties, 1883, National Historical Society, p. 717

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1892

Full Inscription (unless noted above):