Stained Glass Windows - St Mary - Ashley, Northamptonshire
Stained glass windows in St Mary's church, Ashley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Stained glass windows in St Mary's church, Ashley, by Clayton and Bell.

"Ashley Church dates from the 13th century but was completely restored in 1865 by the Reverend Richard Pulteney to designs by noted Victorian architect Sir George Gilbert Scott and Clayton and Bell.

The Chancel is described by English Heritage as 'An outstanding example of the Victorian Gothic style at its height'. The wall paintings in the chancel are Victorian and the work of Albert Bell.

Rev. R.T. P. Puteney, who did so much for the church and the village during his 22 years as Rector, died in 1874 and the stained glass east window was dedicated to his memory."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church