Bell Tower - St Mary - Ashley, Northamptonshire
Bell tower of St Mary's church, Ashley, with a ring of 5 bells.

Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5 c1848 Oak unidentified

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

St Mary the Virgin is a fine, 13th Century Grade I listed mediaeval Northamptonshire ironstone and limestone church with a spectacular tower and broach spire.

"St Mary the Virgin dates back to the 13th Century. The church is a fine example of 14th century architecture with traces of earlier work. Both the south door and the spire are thought to be 13th century. The tower has a corbel table of seven heads and beneath them are shields, one of which bears the arms of the Bassett family. Richard Bassett was Chief Justiciar of England in Norman times, founder of Launde Abbey in 1119 and associated with the neigbouring village of Sutton Bassett.

It is recorded in the reign of Richard The First (1189), that half of the patronage of Ashley Church was given to Pipewell Abbey by Peter de Ashley. This indicates the presence of a church in Ashley in the 12th century. The earlier building was probably a wooden structure with a square tower and thatched roof. A friar sent from Weston Priory would have conducted services."

Address of Tower:
St Mary