Cleng Peerson
14R E 624121 N 3511062
Texas Historical Marker on the south side of FM 219, about 8.5 southwest of Clifton, providing some background for Cleng Peerson, "The Father of Norwegian Immigration to America". You'll find the marker right before Bosque CR 4230.

(May 17, 1782 - Dec. 16, 1865)

Called the "Father of Norwegian Immigration to America", Cleng Peerson migrated to the United States from his native Norway in 1821. He traveled extensively and encouraged his countrymen to settle on land he selected in the East and Midwest. Coming to Texas in 1849, Peerson discovered Norwegian families living near Dallas and located sites where others might move. In 1853 he led a group to Bosque County, beginning the large Norwegian settlement in this area. Peerson lived on the O. Colwick Farm (.5 mi. S) until his death. He is buried in the church cemetery at Norse. (1975)