Old Queen Elizabeth Hospital - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
Clock in the Art Deco style tower of the former Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Edgbaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Clock in the Art Deco style tower of the former Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Edgbaston. Clock dominate the University of Birmingham Medical School and the old Queen Elizabeth Hospital and has been watched nervously by many students and patients rushing to lectures, examinations and appointments.

The clock tower rises above the hospital but can clearly be seen when approaching the main entrance of the Medical School.

The clock face is close to the top of the stepped tower immediately below the flag staff. The face of the clock has black Roman numerals at the each of the five-minute markers and stands out well from the panel of the tower which is painted white. The close has black hands (hour and minute) but no second hand. Unlike the near clock on the main university campus this clock does not strike the quarter hours or the hours.

The following is taken from the Birmingham Conservation Trust website:
'Due to the growing population and development of new technologies during the early 20th century, expansion and relocation schemes were formulated for the existing hospitals in Birmingham city centre. In 1925 the General Hospital and Queen's Hospital in the city centre were amalgamated and it was proposed that a third major hospital should be built in the Edgbaston suburbs. Alderman W. A. Cadbury [of the chocolatier family] bought the land and presented it to the City under deed, and the appeal launched to build the new hospital raised more than £600,000 in total.

The new 600-bed hospital Centre building was designed by architect’s firm Lancaster and Lodge. Completed in 1938 the medical school building and the hospital opened simultaneously, whereupon the Queen (the late Queen Mother) offered her name to the institution.' (visit link)

The new Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham opened in 2010, however, in 2013 patients were being sent to the old hospital because the new hospital had run out of room. (visit link)
Status: Working

Display: Mounted