St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Charleston, SC
17S E 600262 N 3627294
The steeple of St. Philip’s church, an iconic landmark in Charleston, is one of several images representing South Carolina on this 1970 postage stamp.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Established in 1681, St. Philip’s church in Charleston is the oldest congregation in South Carolina. Having been around for over 300 years, it’s not surprising that their church buildings have suffered through just about everything imaginable. The original building was severely damaged by a hurricane in 1710. Construction on a new building (at the current site) suffered a set-back when another hurricane struck in 1713. The new building was finally completed in 1733 but burnt to the ground about a century later in 1835.

The current structure was completed in 1838 but the steeple (the only detail seen on the stamp) wasn’t added until 1850. This new building was then hit ten times by shells when the Union Navy bombarded the city of Charleston during the Civil War. After substantial repairs, an earthquake in 1886 caused further heavy damage. Despite all this, the church is in fine shape today and has been added to the National Register of Historic Places and has been declared a National Historic Landmark.

The stamp was issued in 1970 on the 300th anniversary of the founding of Charles Town (present-day Charleston) but celebrated the entire State of South Carolina. Besides the steeple of St. Philip’s church in Charleston, the stamp also shows the State Capitol, the state flag, the state flower (yellow jasmine), cotton, tobacco and a seacoast mortar among other images.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 12-Sep-1970