Városligeti Mujégpálya - City Park Ice Rink - Budapest, Hungary
34T E 355440 N 5264146
The City Park Ice Rink (Hungarian: Városligeti Mujégpálya) is a public ice rink located in the City Park of the Hungarian capital Budapest, between the Heroes' Square and the Vajdahunyad Castle.
Location: Hungary

Opened in 1870, it is the largest and one of the oldest ice rinks in Europe. In summer months the area is filled up with water to create a pond, which is primarily used for boating, but also hosted several special events, such as the snowball fight world record attempt in 2009 or the Art on Lake exhibition in 2011.

t went through a complete renovation between 2009 and 2011, in which the main building was restored to its 19th-century look. The skating area was expanded to 12,000 square metres (130,000 sq ft) and a standard ice hockey rink was set up as well. The skating rink re-opened on 16 December 2011 and it was the home of the 2012 European Speed Skating Championships from 6 to 8 January.

The memorial of the Hungarian Ice Hockey Hall of Fame is also found at the City Park Ice Rink since its inauguration in February 2012