Ye Olde Kings Arms - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
Ye Olde Kings Arms is a Grade II listed pub located on High Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Ye Olde Kings Arms pub is a Grade II listed building located on High Street at the corner of Kinsey Street.

The pub has two hanging signs one on the High Street side of the building and one on the Kinsey Street side.
The sign depicts a coat of arms that features three red lions on a white background displayed on a maroon sign with the name of the pub in white capital letters at the bottom of the sign and Marston's in gold lettering at the top.

The description of Ye Olde King's Arms given by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;

"Ye Olde King's Arms Public House
A Grade II Listed Building
5144 HIGH STREET
(North Side)
No I (Ye Olde King's
Arms Public House)
SJ 8662 3/10

Probably C17.Restored. Stuccoed brick to earlier timber frame exposed
in gable end on right-hand side; restored casement windows (no glazing
bars) and restored doorways; plain eaves; modern tiles. One storey addition on right-hand side." SOURCE: (visit link)

"The Olde Kings Arms
This Grade II listed building is thought to have been built in the seventeenth century. Though restored, this is reminiscent of how the buildings in the town would have looked before the Industrial Revolution. It is rumoured that there are two blocked-up passageways into the pub from the Town Hall and that condemned prisoners were led there for a last drink before the execution was carried out. It’s a good rumour and must help to sell a lot of beer!
In the early part of the 19th Century, the Landlord of the Kings Arms was Mr. A.H.Parkes. Beer was brewed and bottled locally at the bottom of Canal Street in what has recently been converted to flats. From this bottling store, they also supplied the Trades and Labour club at the bottom of Chapel Street. Green and brown bottles with “Parkes Congleton” embossed upon them are occasionally found. During the mid 19th Century, the Parkes family still ran The Kings Arms, beer was kept cool in the Chamber of Congleton Bath House which was close by."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"About the Pub
Very attractive white coloured half-timbered grade II listed building dates back to 1585 and is reputed to have been an office used by John Bradshaw, one of the signatories to Charles I's death warrant.

There is local controversy that the pub may have previously been known as the Irish Tavern or as the Kings Head.

Internally the building's age is apparent in the low beamed ceilings and range of floor finishes in stone, tile, wood and carpet. Around the main bar there are several other areas.

The pub is a free house with several Marstons beers as well as some local beers.
Of special note is the £5 meals.