Coca-Cola Mural at 101 SW Barnard St - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617259 N 3567110
A simple Coca-Cola mural is on the side of the historic building at 101 SW Barnard St, Glen Rose, TX, today home to the Glen Rose Screen Printing Co.

This is the old Corner Drug Store Building, originally with a street number of "100" and not "101" as it is today. It is a contributing building to the Glen Rose Downtown Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places, and their Registration Form notes that commercial advertisements have been painted on the side of this building since about 1920. There is no indication as to how long this mural has been here, but a Google Maps Street View shows that it's been around since at least 2013. Given Coca-Cola's importance in Glen Rose, it's not likely that this one will disappear any time soon.

"Drink" is in white block letters, while "Coca-Cola" is in white in its familiar script form, superimposed upon a faded red field that is enclosed by two interwoven green rectangles. One of the rectangles is light green, while the other is a much darker green, and in the lower right corner is a yellow medallion featuring the silhouette of a young lady enjoying a bottle of Coke. A white ribbon and collar add detail to her blouse.

Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no

What Collectibles do you own? optional: