100 (101) SW Barnard St - Glen Rose Downtown Historic District - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617256 N 3567108
The building at 101 SW Barnard St is a contributing building to the Glen Rose Downtown Historic District. Possibly the oldest commercial building in Glen Rose, it is now home to the Glen Rose Screen Printing Co.

Note that today, "101" and not "100" is on the door. The National Register's Registration Form provides a fairly lengthy description:

Perhaps the oldest intact commercial building in Glen Rose, the Corner Drug Store Building is a three-bay One-part Commercial Block constructed with ashlar limestone sides and rear and a brick front. The building measures 24 feet 5 inches wide at the front, 25 feet across the rear, and 81 feet long. It has a flat roof in which the front portion drains toward the front and rear slopes to drain toward rear. The stucco-covered brick facade of the building has three bays, the central one containing a wooden single entrance door with glass panel beneath a transom. On either side of the entry are two large fixed plate glass display windows, each beneath its own glass transom. The display window area of the store front is supported on two cast iron upright members marked as having been produced by the Cleburne Foundry Company in Cleburne, Texas. A prominent sheet metal conductor head and downspout on the right front of the building collects and removes rainwater from the front portion of the roof. Historically the front of the building had an iron-rod supported awning that in some years was stabilized by vertical iron pipes. One iron eye remains in the façade from the former awning supports. The northeast side of the building on East Elm Street has two display windows at its northwest end. The rear of the building has a three-bay arrangement as well. It has a central single-door entry with transom flanked by a former sash window on each side that has been enclosed with a wooden covering. The area immediately outside the rear has been developed as a rectangular concrete-floored outdoor patio with a low wooden banister restraint on its three sides. At some time in the 1930s or the early 1940s, the front 19 feet of the building was substantially altered. The northwest front wall and southeast side wall were removed and replaced by brick walls about a foot shorter. Then by the early 1940s this front area was covered with stucco. Again the front part of the building was renovated in 1965. Examination of irregularities in the stonework on the northeast side wall that faces onto East Elm Street shows that this portion of the structure likewise has had multiple additions and changes since its initial construction in the early 1880s. As early as about 1920 this wall has borne painted advertisements, the current one reading “Drink Coca-Cola.” After the Corner Drug Store Building ceased to house drug store operations in the 1980s, its interior was modified to house office space and the front awning was completely removed.

On 1 July 1880 Mrs. Mary E. Milam, wife of Glen Rose physician Scott Milam, purchased Lot 1 of Block 1 in the original town site for the sum of five hundred dollars. This was a very substantial amount of money at the time, but the lot was one of the prime business locations the community had, being both on the courthouse square and at the intersection of the roads coming from Walnut Springs on the south with Stephenville on the west. Although the precise date of establishment is not recorded, by 1883 Dr. Milam had developed the property and opened a drug store there to serve his medical practice. The earliest known photographs illustrating this corner of the Somervell County Courthouse Square show a stone commercial building at this corner. For the next century the site was one where drug stores operated under multiple owners. The enterprise sold more than prescriptions and patent medicines. Among the merchandise items advertised for sale there were wallpaper, paints, jewelry, stationery, books, and gift goods. During the 1940s and 1950s the soda fountain in the Corner Drug Store made it one of the most popular destinations for Glen Rose teenagers. When drug store sales finally ended at the site in the 1980s, the building converted to become offices for the Somervell County Water District. At the time of writing this nomination, the building was the location of local offices of Luminant electric utilities.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Glen Rose Downtown Historic District

100 (101) SW Barnard St, Glen Rose, TX 76043