Senator Vernon Lemens - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617258 N 3567132
"A Tribute to Senator Vernon Lemens" is attached to the side of the historic First National Bank building at at 100 NE Barnard St, Glen Rose, TX. It also honors his former law partner's wife, Hazel Chapman.

This tribute is attached to the south side of this historic building, now used by the Glen Rose Convention & Visitors Bureau. Probably created by the same folks who manufacture the Texas Historical Markers -- note the similar but not identical look to the text and use of materials -- it has the seal of the State of Texas at the top, and below is this text:

A Tribute to
Senator Vernon Lemens

Who represented Somervell, Hood, Johnson, Ellis, Hill and Bosque Counties, 1929-1945.

Author Texas Driver's License Law; co-author Brazos River Conservation and Reclamation District Act (Brazos Dams); author Savings and Loan Law; author Texas Employment Commission Act; leader for improvement of education; sponsor of insurance reforms; leader in successful legislative effort to increase efficiency in government; member Committee on Agricultural Affairs; sponsor of measures strengthening banking laws; author Veterans Preference Law; author of law authorizing commissioners' court to provide and maintain a county law library.

This plaque was contributed by the senator's long-time friend and former law partner, Richard F. Chapman of Waxahachie, Texas, in memory of Mr. Chapman's wife, the late Hazel Chapman.

Presented 1980

Location: Glen Rose Convention & Visitors Bureau