109 Elm St (Ice House) - Glen Rose Downtown Historic District - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617206 N 3567142
Built around 1930, a vintage ice house still stands at 109 Elm St, and it is a contributing building to the Glen Rose Downtown Historic District.

While the National Register's Registration Form lists this and other properties as being on "W Elm Street", it's actually just "Elm Street." It provides a good description of this unused building:

The windowless limestone Ice House on West Elm Street is one of the most striking of all the structures on the Glen Rose Courthouse Square. Measuring 9 feet 2 inches wide and 9 feet 1 inch deep, the vault-like structure has a single 6-foot 8-inch tall heavy wooden door bearing a substantial iron latch and two hinges. All four walls are comprised of roughly shaped limestone set into mortar. The top of the ice house is covered with a shed-style wooden framework supporting a roof covering of v-crimp galvanized steel sheet material. Across the front, supported on heavy wires, is a wooden awning covered with galvanized corrugated sheet steel. An iron pipe protrudes from the back side approximately 8 feet 4 inches above ground level.

The Ice House was constructed about 1930 by unknown parties. Long-time Glen Rose residents remember paying for ice taken from the vault at the adjacent Glen Rose Produce Company. The building kept 50- and 100-pound blocks of ice that had been produced elsewhere sufficiently cool that they remained solid until sold to retail customers. These consumers then used the blocks of ice to keep perishable foods cool in their kitchen ice boxes or sometimes chipped it up for use in freezers to prepare homemade ice cream.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Glen Rose Downtown Historic District

109 Elm St, Glen Rose, TX 76043