Martin Luther — Magdeburg, Germany
32U E 680750 N 5778899
Martin Luther (* 10. November 1483 in Eisleben; † 18. February 1546 ibid) was a German monk, priest, professor of theology and iconic figure of the Protestant Reformation
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Martin Luther, O.S.A. (* 10. November 1483 in Eisleben; † 18. Februar 1546 ebenda) war ein deutscher Theologieprofessor, Priester, Augustinermönch und eine Schlüsselfigur in der protestantischen Reformation.
Martin Luther hielt sich nachweislich dreimal in Magdeburg auf: Er besuchte 1497/98, damals 14-jährig, hier eine Schule, inspizierte 1516 das Augustinerkloster. Er predigte am 26. Juni 1524 in der völlig überfüllten St.-Johannis-Kirche von der "wahren und falschen Gerechtigkeit". In Annalen ist vermerkt, daß hiernach die Altstadt Magdeburg geschlossen zum Protestantismus übertrat. Von der Stadt Magdeburg gingen wesentliche Impulse für die Verbreitung der neuen Glaubenslehre aus.
Bis heute ist die St.-Johannis-Kirche Gedächtnisort für das Wirken des Reformators. Zum Andenken an die historische Predigt und zu Ehren des Reformators stellte die Stadt 1886 das von Emil Hundrieser (1846-1911) geschaffene bronzene Lutherdenkmal vor der Kirche auf. Es zeigt einen überlebensgroßen, predigenden Luther im Talar mit der Heiligen Schrift in der linken Hand. Später wurde das Denkmal seitlich versetzt, der etwa drei Meter hohe Sockel ist inzwischen erneuert worden und bekam dabei wieder die ursprüngliche Inschrift Gottes Wort mit uns in Ewigkeit.

Martin Luther, O.S.A. (* 10 November 1483 in Eisleben; † 18 February 1546 ibid.) was a German professor of theology, priest, Augustinian monk and a seminal figure in the Protestant Reformation.
Martin Luther stayed in Magdeburg three times: In 1497/98, when he was 14 years old, he visited a school here, inspected the Augustinian monastery in 1516. He preached on 26 June 1524 in the completely overcrowded St.-Johannis-Kirche (St. John's Church) of "true and false justice". In annals it is noted that after this the old town of Magdeburg converted to Protestantism in a united manner. From the city of Magdeburg emanated essential impulses for the spreading of the new religious doctrine.
Until today the St.-Johannis-Kirche is a place of remembrance for the work of the Reformer. In memory of the historical sermon and in honour of the Reformer, the city erected the bronze Luther Memorial in front of the church in 1886, created by Emil Hundrieser (1846-1911). It shows a larger than life preaching Luther in a robe with the Holy Bible in his left hand. Later, the monument was moved to the side, the approximately three meter high pedestal has since been renewed and got the original inscription Gottes Wort mit uns in Ewigkeit (God's word with us in eternity).

Quellen: wikipedia (Martin Luther), wikipedia (Lutherdenkmal Magdeburg), BrunnenTurmFigur.de