Parc d'Emonville - Abbeville, France
31U E 416595 N 5551553
[EN] Parc d'Émonville was originally part of the enclosure of the Benedictine priory of Saint-Pierre and Saint-Paul d'Abbeville. [FR] Le parc d'Émonville faisait partie, à l'origine, de l’enclos du prieuré bénédictin Saint-Pierre et Saint-Paul d’Abbeville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"In the 19th century it became the property of Arthur Fouques d'Émonville (1810-1880), botanist and camellia collector.

In 1861, Arthur Foucques d'Émonville had Lefuel build a hotel known as d'Emonville on the site of the former abbey home. He also had a greenhouse over 33 m long, 13.20 m wide and 9 m high built. When he died, the property was sold to the town of Abbeville. After the Second World War, the hotel became the municipal library and the park a public garden.

As for Carmel, after the revolutionary period, it regained its religious vocation. The convent was enclosed by high walls in 1842. Since 1998 it has been owned by the city.

The park of Emonville is an English garden with statues, lake, bridge ...

The park plan is divided into two sets:

the southern part, on flat ground, consists of two flowered lawns, a pond with sinuous banks, planted with a weeping birch and a Soulangeana magnolia. Against the wall, a collection of perennial plants grows on more than 1,000 m2. Greenhouses and an old water tank complete the layout;

the northern part, installed on a slope edge, is organized around a large body of water crossed by a bridge. "

Sources : The Park from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Il devint au XIXe siècle la propriété d'Arthur Fouques d’Émonville (1810-1880), botaniste et collectionneur de camélias.

En 1861, Arthur Foucques d’Émonville fit construire par Lefuel, un hôtel dit d’Émonville à l’emplacement de l’ancien logis abbatial. Il fit également construire une serre de plus de 33 m de long sur 13,20 m de large et 9 m de haut. À sa mort, la propriété fut vendue à la ville d’Abbeville. Après la Seconde Guerre mondiale, l'hôtel devint la Bibliothèque municipale et le parc un jardin public.

Quant au Carmel, après la période révolutionnaire, il retrouva sa vocation religieuse. Le couvent fut enclos de hauts murs en 1842. Depuis 1998 il est propriété de la ville.

Le parc d'Emonville est un jardin à l'anglaise avec statues, plan d'eau, pont...

Le plan du parc se divise en deux ensembles :

la partie sud, en terrain plat, est constituée de deux pelouses fleuries, d'un bassin aux berges sinueuses, plantées d'un bouleau pleureur et d’un magnolia Soulangeana. Contre le mur, pousse une collection de plantes vivaces sur plus de 1 000 m2. Des serres et un ancien réservoir d'eau complètent l'aménagement ;

la partie nord, installée sur un rebord de pente, s'organise autour d’une grande pièce d’eau traversée par un pont. "

Sources : Le Parc d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Name: Parc d'Emonville

Street Location: Rue aux Pareurs

Local Municipality: Abbeville

State/Province, etc.: Somme/Hauts-de-France

Country: France

Date Established: 1880

Picnic Facilities: Only benches

Recreational Facilities:
Ouvert de 07H30 à 20H00 du 01/04 au 30/09 et de 07H30 à 19H00, le reste de l'année Animaux acceptés

Monuments/Statues: - A monument to the historian and poet Ernest Prarond (1821-1908). - 1 small terracotta statue representing a young boy lifting a ram's horn on his shoulders - 3 lead statues representing Apollo, Mercury and Diane after Jean de Bologne

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Statues, décorations florales

Fountains: Plusieurs bassins