Wheeler-Epps-McMahon Cabin - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617569 N 3567056
A Somervell County Historical Commission historical marker provides some history in front of the Wheeler-Epps-McMahon Cabin at Paluxy Heritage Park, Glen Rose, TX.

The sign reads:

Donated in 1996 to Somervell County by the Dr. Mike Jones family. Formerly located on their farm on "Shotgun Road" (C.R. 301) A log room was built during the 1860's for 1870's by unknown skilled hands. Logs are oak and cedar, hewn by hand. Wooden pegs driven into corners. Square corner notches indicate Southern influence. The second room was added in early 1880's when pine lumber was available and plentiful.

The W.T. Wheeler family purchased the property in 1880. The brook that flowed nearby is still called "Wheeler Branch." Cora Stanfield Epps McMahon purchased the property and several generations lived in the cabin.

Glen Rose's first woman mayor and grand-daughter of Cora Epps McMahon, Charlie Jean Epps West (Mrs. Gabe West) was born in this cabin.

Somervell County Historical Commission
Group that erected the marker: Somervell County Historical Commission