Construction of the Welland Canals National Historic Event of Canada, Thorold, Ontario
17T E 646828 N 4775934
William Merritt initiated the first of four Welland Canals for shipping in 1829. They gave a maritime connection between Lakes Ontario and Erie necessitated to by-pass Niagara Falls. The 4th Canal was required to accommodate the St Lawrence Seaway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

As the fur trade declined vested interests in Montreal and Upper Canada sought new sources of income by extending the scope of the vast St Lawrence economic empire. Entrepreneurs led by the likes of William Merritt recognized that a canal system was required to overcome the natural barrier of Niagara Falls if the interior of the continent was to be fully exploited. This vision was inspired first of all by the threat the Erie Canal (opened in 1825) would siphon off resources to the USA, and secondly the advent of the railroad which was a competitor. Successively, four increasingly grand canals were built between Lake Ontario and Lake Erie. The first Welland Canal became operational in 1829. It was 8 feet deep and wide enough to accommodate a trading sloop. The Welland Canal Company, although a private initiative, soon required government funding which generated political squabbling. After the union of the Canadas in 1841 the canal was enlarged. The opening of the St Lawrence Seaway in the 1950s prompted the construction of the fourth canal, the Welland Ship Canal. The Old Welland Canal was designated of national significance in 1924. This second federal plaque for the same designation expands upon the original commemoration. It was installed at Lock 7 in Thorold in 2019.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario