Bassin minier du Nord-Pas de Calais - Camus Haut - Annay-sous-Lens, France, ID=1360-051
31U E 492331 N 5589796
[EN] The tall camus appeared in 1954 and consisted of two habitable levels above a garage that could be converted into an additional bedroom. [FR] Les camus hauts apparaissent dès 1954 et se composent de deux niveaux habitables au-dessus d’un garage transformable éventuellement en chambre supplémentaire.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Second World War comes to mark the end of the era of the big Companies of the mining Basin. The Nationalization of the mining deeply changes the architectural and urban policies and gives birth to new forms of habitat which contrast with the sophistication of the cities of mining companies These modern dwellings today constitute 25% of all mining cities in Nord-Pas de Calais.

To make up for the lack of housing for pensioners and widows, small so-called "type 100" dwellings, with an average surface area of 30 to 40 m2, were built, then slightly larger dwellings called "type 230". Brick construction is normalized, refined and all the ornaments disappear: concrete framing, single-slope roofing and fiber cement, horizontal shooting windows and standardized joinery. The city of the hospital in Fouquières-les-Lens offers a representative example of these modern cities.

Beyond these so-called classic constructions, a specific and original type of housing appears in the mining basin: it comes directly from the principles set out in the Athens Charter which advocates, among other things, the industrialization and rationalization of housing construction. In 1954, in order to speed up the construction process, the Coal Mines adopted the "Camus" process, named after the engineer who developed it. This process uses precast concrete panels in the factory. They are then assembled on site using cranes. In fourteen days, housing emerges from the ground.

There are two types of "camus": "high camus" and "low camus". The tall camus appeared in 1954 and consisted of two habitable levels above a garage that could be converted into an additional bedroom. On the first floor are the living room and the kitchen while the second floor hosts two bedrooms. The low camus are built from 1959 and are on one level with a living room and two bedrooms. The camus have "roofs-terraces" and metal windows that are wider than they are tall. As a testimony to this constructive process, a tall camus located in Annay-sous-Lens is today preserved. "