Farmers' Market - Hamilton Farmers' Market
Located right in the heart of Hamilton is this indoor Farmers' Market that operates year round!
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text below as found on the City of Hamilton's page for Hamilton Farmer's Market

The History of the Farmer's Market

The Hamilton Farmers Market was originally founded in 1837, at the corner of York & James Streets. Andrew and Mary Miller transferred a small parcel of land to the President and Board of Police of the Town of Hamilton, to be utilized specifically for a Market.

The Market has been in its current location, 55 York Blvd. (next to the Hamilton Public Library), since August 1980. The modern architectural design provides a mezzanine level and lower level, consisting of 176 stands and approximately 80 stallholders. All indoors!

There are rows of farm fresh produce from sun-ripened tomatoes, fresh picked apples, nuts, dried fruit, bright coloured flowers, lettuce crisp and fresh, the choicest cuts of meats, fish - the finest from the sea, fresh baked goods, tangy cheeses, tropical fruits and even coffee and donuts.

Specialty products are also imported from many other countries around the world. This excellent product mix is offered each market day and attracts regular customers from the local community and tourists from all over the world.

The Market also offers a very strong supporting ethnic base, with many cultures being represented under one roof including: Italian, German, Hungarian, Caribbean, Asian and others.

The Hamilton Farmers Market will always be the cross-roads and meeting place for many. The view has changed but the Market remains a remarkable sight!

For my part, I find it quite amazing to walk through here on the way to other sections of Jackson Square (which the Farmer's Market is a part of). The concept of open market compared to the grocery store is facinating. Or maybe it is the people and the whole different feel in here. Whatever it is, it is captivating!

Hope you enjoy the Waymark Visit!

The Blue Quasar