Rebecca Lynn Cross - San Antonio, TX
14R E 551199 N 3259870
The plaque dedicated to Rebecca Lynn Cross is at the northern entrance onto the St. Brigid's Path of the Headwaters Sanctuary, adjacent to the University of Incarnate Word in San Antonio, TX 78209.

The Sisters of Charity is the organization that is common to both the University of the Incarnate Word and the Headwaters Sanctuary. The coordinated efforts between these two different institutions is no surprise since The Sisters of Charity are the driving force behind both. The Headwaters Sanctuary is focused on preserving the natural habitat and natural springs of 53 acres of land adjacent to and in some cases interconnected with the UIW property used for higher education. Because of the significant value of the natural springs that are on and around the property of the UIW and the some of the very old oak trees that are in the woods of both properties, these two organizations have agreed to cooperate on allowing public access to parts of the campus that are more correctly associated with the Headwaters Sanctuary than with the goals of UIW. The two obvious examples are the pathway to the Blue Hole that is the headwater source of the San Antonio River; and, St. Brigid's Path, from which the ancient St. Brigid Oak tree can be viewed.

One of the people who championed the formation and organization of the Headwaters Sanctuary, "the only nature sanctuary in heart of San Antonio," was Rebecca Lynn Cross. According to the plaque honoring her service to the creation of the Headwaters Coalition and thus the Headwaters Sanctuary, Ms. Cross was a graduate of UIW and a founding member of the Headwaters Coalition. The Headwaters Coalition is the legal entity that operates and manages the Headwater Sanctuary which is formed by land owned by the Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word. St. Brigid's Path is an extension into the campus area of UIW of the sanctuary's St. Brigid's Trail that comes out from the sanctuary but changes name to St. Brigid's Path to differentiate that path [reviousely was UIW property, but is now part of the Headwaters Sanctuary property.

The bronze plaque recognizes Rebecca Lynn Cross as follows:

"ST. BRIGID's PATH
The Headwaters Coalition dedicates this effort in spiritual, ecological and historical restoration of the land to the memory of
REBECCA LYNN CROSS
(March 10, 1953 - July 7, 2006)
UIW alumna and a founding member of the Headwaters Coalition
[logo of the Headwaters Coalition]"

Link to the Headwaters Coalition:

Link showing the paths of the Headwaters Sanctuary:

Location: On the University of the Incarnate Word campus along the Headwaters Sanctuary's St. Brigid;s Path.