Lanham Mill Schoolhouse - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617587 N 3567073
A Somervell County Historical Commission historical marker provides some history in front of the old one-room schoolhouse from the Lanham Mill community at Paluxy Heritage Park, Glen Rose, TX.

None of the McFall family referenced on the marker are with us today. The sign reads:

Built in 1901 by residents of the Lanham Mill School District, about five miles from Glen Rose. Ed and Ollie (Lanham) Martin donated the land upon which it sat for seventy years. It stood on the high bank of the Paluxy River above the popular swimmin' spot called 'Blue Hole,' now in Dinosaur Valley State Park. The building doubled as a church and community center. Emmett and Elsie McFall, local farmers, rescued the building in the early 1960s. Not wanting the building to be torn down, the McFalls bought and moved it to their farm on the Paluxy River, one mile from its original site. Time has been kind to this little building. In 2002 Emmett and Elsie's grandson Robert C. McFall, Johnson County Commissioner, and his family donated it to Somervell County to be preserved. He attended church in the building as a child and his father Jacob McFall attended school in the building. The Somervell County Historical Commission dedicates this preservation to his grandparents Emmett and Elsie McFall.

Somervell County Historical Commission
Group that erected the marker: Somervell County Historical Commission