C. S. A. Texas Muster
15R E 388173 N 3518278
This post-mounted subject marker stands on the southwest side of a brick building on the southeast corner of the Shelby County Courthouse Square in Center, TX.

Marker erected by the Texas State Historical Survey Committee

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Texas Muster, C. S. A.
Address Courthouse Grounds
City Center
County Shelby
UTM Zone 15
UTM Easting 388139
UTM Northing 3518376
Subject Codes Civil War; military topics
Marker Year 1965
Marker Size 27" x 42"

Marker Text:

Held on this spot April 4, 1964, to honor Texans who made up the greater part of forces fighting in the Civil War Red River Campaign of 1864-1865, that prevented a Federal invasion of Texas.

Descendants answering to roll call for soldiers of 100 years ago included 37 sons and daughters of those fighters. Grandchildren, great-grandchildren and other kinsmen represented such leaders as the Trans-Mississippi commander, Gen. E. Kirby Smith, and Gens. A. P. Bagby, John R. Baylor, August Buchel, X. B. deBray, Tom Green, Walter P. Lane, Henry E. McCulloch, Jas. Major, Horace Randal, Wm. R. Scurry, Wm. Steele, John G. Walker, and Thos. Waul; and Cols. Henry Gray, Philip N. Luckett and P. C. Wood.

Friends and descendants of the Val Verde Battery restored one century-old gun and brought it from Freestone County to ride in the 8-mile-long parade that moved 36 miles northeastward from here to the Mansfield Battleground. There the cannon shook the earth as it did April 8, 1864, and the assemblage unveiled the first out-of-state marker of the Texas Civil War Centennial, commemorating the Battle of Mansfield. (1965)