Monarchs - Queen Mary II - Oxford, UK
30U E 620683 N 5734974
This statue is in a niche on the outside facade of the Radcliffe Quad of University College, Oxford on the High Street.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

University College is the oldest college in Oxford and commonly just called Univ. The main quad of the college was built in 1909 and has a statue of Queen Anne, the reigning Queen at the time.

The Radcliffe Quad was built ten years after the original building using money donated by Dr. John Radcliffe who had specified that the design of the building should be a copy of the original.

For this quad a statue of Queen Mary was chosen, the sister of Queen Anne even though she reigned at an earlier date than Queen Anne.

Queen Mary II
Mary II (30 April 1662 – 28 December 1694) was Queen of England, Scotland, and Ireland, co-reigning with her husband, King William III & II, from 1689 until her death. Popular histories usually refer to their joint reign as that of William and Mary.

Although their father James, Duke of York, was Roman Catholic, Mary and her younger sister Anne were raised as Anglicans at the wishes of their uncle, King Charles II. Charles lacked legitimate children, making Mary second in the line of succession. She married her Protestant first cousin, William of Orange, in 1677. Charles died in 1685 and James took the throne, making Mary heir presumptive. James's attempts at rule by decree and the birth of his son, James Francis Edward Stuart, led to his deposition in the Glorious Revolution and the adoption of the English Bill of Rights.

William and Mary became king and queen regnant. Though William relied heavily on Mary, she wielded less power than William and, when he was in England, ceded most of her authority to him. She did, however, act alone when William was engaged in military campaigns abroad, proving herself to be a powerful, firm, and effective ruler. Mary's death left William as sole ruler until his own death in 1702, when he was succeeded by Mary's sister, Anne." link
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: William and Mary, by the Grace of God, King and Queen of England, Scotland, France and Ireland, Defenders of the Faith, etc

Country or Empire of Influence: England, Scotland and Ireland