Église Sainte-Radegonde - Talmont-sur-Gironde, France
30T E 663246 N 5044461
[EN] The church Sainte-Radegonde is built on a cliff overlooking the estuary of the Gironde. [FR] L'église Sainte-Radegonde est édifiée sur une falaise surplombant l'estuaire de la Gironde.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Built in the 12th century, it succeeded a first church (castrale chapel) given in 1097 to the abbey of Saint-Jean-d'Angély. The building of the 12th century is composed of a nave, a transept on which are grafted two absidioles and a deep choir finished in apse. In the 15th century, a part of the nave collapsed following a fall of the cliff; There remains a span closed by a sober facade. That of the Romanesque period was perhaps more richly carved. The church was listed as a historical monument in 1890. Many works were subsequently carried out to consolidate the building and then to restore the missing elements, sometimes even without a historical reality (such as the false tower). The vestiges of the fortification of the chevet are cut down in order to recover the supposed novel aspect.

The church today includes the nave of a span, the transept with oriented apsidioles and the choir. The nave and arms of the transept are covered with a barrel vault, like the right span of the choir. The apse is vaulted in the kiln and a cupola on pendentives (reconstructed) rises on the crossing of the transept.

Externally, the bedside presents an interesting architectural decoration. It is divided into three levels delimited by banners. The second register is alternately animated by the bays which illuminate the choir and by blind arcades decorated with geometric motifs. A blind arcade complements the third level. The whole is crowned by a cornice with modillons adorned with human heads, animal or monsters. This composition of superimposed arcades is frequently found in the Romanesque churches of Saintonge.

The north façade of the transept is another highlight of this church. It has the characteristics of a main façade, usually arranged west of the churches. The particular location of the building, on the edge of the cliff, can explain this rather unusual treatment. The portal and the two blind arcades that surround it are adorned with a rich carved decoration, unfortunately very eroded. On the three scrolls of the porch of the portal there are successively angels framing the Lamb, a symbol of Christ, acrobats (?) And finally men pulling with a rope two lions. On the arcade to the left of the gate, two large dragons are represented face to face on the arc; A third dragon, opposite a woman, adorns the internal frieze of the arch. To the right of the gate, the sculptures are too eroded to be understood.

This scenery appears as a program for the faithful, carrying a Christian discourse on the condition of man struggling with evil (left), the means of his salvation (in the center) and the sacrament of penance (to the right).