Beartown Cock - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
The Beartown Cock is a traditional pub located on Lawton Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Beartown Cock formerly the Antelope is a distinctive traditional English Pub located on Lawton Street in Congleton.

The wall hanging pub sign depicts a large brown bear with a cockerel sitting on its back. The name of the pub in gold lettering is situated at the bottom of the sign.
The market town of Congleton is known locally as 'Beartown'
"Congleton became notorious in the 1620s when bear-baiting, as well as cockfighting, were popular sports. The town was unable to attract large crowds to its bear-baiting contests and lacked the money to pay for a new, more aggressive bear. The town used money it had saved to buy a Bible and it replenished the fund with the income from the increased number of spectators. It became legend that Congleton sold its Bible to pay for a new bear. The legend earned Congleton the nickname 'Beartown'." Source: (visit link)

The pub offers a great range off cask ales, spirits and wines. There is a beer garden and small carpark.

The dog-friendly pub has a big screen showing Sky Sports and BT Sports, a pool table and a games machine and a darts board.

There is also entertainment available, with live bands on every weekend.

The pub is open seven days a week, from 12 noon to midnight Sunday to Thursday and 1am on Friday and Saturday.

Historic Interest - First landlord 1786