Maison natale de l'abbé Prévost - Hesdin, France
31U E 431576 N 5580583
[EN] A 17th century house in the historic center of Hesdin, where Father Prévost was born. [FR] Une maison du 17ème dans le centre historique d''Hesdin, où naquit l’abbé Prévost.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Father Antoine François Prévost of Exiles, known as Father Prévost, born April 1, 1697 in Hesdin (France) and died November 25, 1763 in Courteuil (France), is a novelist, historian, journalist, translator and man of French Church.

First a novice at the college in Harcourt in 1712, he was dismissed a year later. Then he enlisted in the army, but soon a deserter, he fled to Holland. Taking advantage of the general amnesty of 1716, he returned to France and began a second novitiate with the Jesuits in Paris, before being sent to complete his philosophy at the college of La Flèche. But he did it again and joined the army again, this time as an officer.

In 1720 he entered Jumièges Abbey before taking his vows on November 9, 1721 and being sent to Saint-Ouen Abbey. In 1721, he gave the manuscript of "The Adventures of Pomponius" to a Rouen publisher before taking it up. He passed through several abbeys and published, in 1724, "Aventures de Pomponius". In 1726, he was ordained a priest and went to teach at Saint-Germer college and preach in Évreux.

In 1727, he participated in the writing of the "Gallia Christiana", and at the same time worked on "Memoirs and adventures of a quality man" of which he deposited the manuscript of the first two volumes at censorship on February 15. In 1728, he obtained an approval for these two volumes. He left his monastery without authorization and fled to London.

In 1729 he became friends in Holland with a certain Hélène Eckhardt, and in 1731 and 1732 published four volumes of "Cleveland", which was immediately translated into English. Meanwhile, having taken the name of Prévost of Exiles, he published the continuation of "Memoirs and adventures of a quality man", the last of which relates "The History of the Chevalier des Grieux and Manon Lescaut"; that the parliament of Paris will condemn to fire.

In 1733 he founded in London a newspaper devoted to English literature and culture, which he continued to publish until 1740.

Returning to the Benedictines, he made a novitiate at the Abbey of Croix-Saint-Leufroy, near Évreux, before becoming, in early 1736, the chaplain of the Prince of Conti, who protected him. The last three volumes of "Cleveland" appeared clandestinely in Paris in 1738-1739.

He published several other novels, including "Le Doyen de Killerine" (1735-1740) and "Histoire d'une Grecque moderne" (1740), as well as "Histoire générale des voyages" (1746-1759); and two translations of Samuel Richardson's novels.

The house, located at 11 rue Daniel-Lereuil, in the heart of the city of Charles V, is known to be that of Father Prévost. The author of one of the major novels of French literature, Manon Lescaut, was born here in Hesdin, in 1697.

His house, built around 1660, is now classified as a historic monument since 1948. The imposing building, which has no less than seven bedrooms, three bathrooms and a sumptuous terrace with breathtaking views of the Canche. "