The Mormons - De Witt, Missouri
15S E 480952 N 4359475
This bronze marker is attached to the western side on the plinth for the De Witt Community Center Flagpole

County of site: Carroll County
Location of marker: 7th St. & Jefferson St., Community Club Park, DeWitt
Date Marker Erected: 4th of July 1926
Erected by: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

THE MORMONS
In 1838, Members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (Mormons) living at Far West in Caldwell County, Missouri, were encouraged to settle at De Witt by several landowners. Land was purchased near this location in June, and within a few months several hundred Mormons had created a village of tents and wagons. Land was cleared, crops were planted, and homes were built, however, the persistent misunderstandings which had followed the Mormons soon reached Carroll County. By October, De Witt was held in a virtual state of siege by non-Mormons from surrounding communities. To Avoid further violence, on October 11, 1838, the Latter Day Saints loaded their possessions into seventy wagons and departed.

This marker was presented to the People of De Witt by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, July 4, 1926.

Civil Right Type: Religion