100 - G. Edd Lingo - Groom Cemetery - Groom, TX
Centenarian George Lingo is laid to rest in Groom Cemetery

George Edward "Edd" Lingo is laid to rest at the northwest side of Groom Cemetery. The cemetery is south of I-40, on the southwest side of Groom. He shares an upright, double marker with his wife Melinda Jack James Lingo who lived to the age of 83.

George was born on April 27, 1868 and passed away May 15, 1968.

Text on marker:

Lingo

Father
G. Edd
1868-1968

Mother
M. Jack
1872-1955

Asleep in Jesus

Some historical events that occurred during George's time on earth:

1868: President Andrew Johnson is twice acquitted during his impeachment trial, by one vote in the United States Senate.
1878: The United States territory of New Mexico is linked to the rest of the nation by railroad for the first time, as the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway inaugurates a newly completed line through the Raton Pass.
1888: In the United States, George Eastman registers the trademark Kodak, and receives a patent for his camera, which uses roll film.
1898: The Treaty of Paris is signed, ending the Spanish–American War.
1908: Frederick Cook claims to have reached the North Pole on this date.
1918: Great Train Wreck of 1918: in Nashville, Tennessee, an inbound local train collides with an outbound express, killing 101.
1928: Rookie driver Louis Meyer wins his first Indianapolis 500 (he will win that race again, in 1933 and 1936).
1938: The March of Dimes is established as a foundation to combat infant polio, by President of the United States Franklin D. Roosevelt.
1948: Laurence Olivier's film version of Hamlet makes its world premiere in London.
1958: An F-104 Starfighter sets a world speed record of 1,404.19 mph
1968: Martin Luther King Jr. delivers his "I've Been to the Mountaintop" speech in Memphis, Tennessee.
Location of Headstone: Groom Cemetery