Sedona Miller Schnebly Monument - Sedona, AZ
A statue of Sedona's namesake is in front of the Sedona Public Library
Location: Arizona, United States

This bronze statue of Sedona's namesake Sedona Miller Schnebly was dedicated on October 1, 1994. This is a life-size sculpture that stands atop a stone foundation that has a plaque. The foundation under the sculpture matches the stones on the library wall a few feet away. The woman holds her left hand out offering an apple. Her right arm hangs down, holding a basket full of food. She is wearing a long skirt, long-sleeved blouse with high collar, and boots. Her hair is pulled back from her face and secured at the back. The left foot is slightly up at the heel, as she is leaning a little big forward as she offers the apple.

From the library website:

The Sedona Schnebly statue, located near the entrance of the Library, was Sedona's first Art in Public Places project.

The Sedona Miller Schnebly monument was commissioned and donated to the City of Sedona by the Red Rock Arts Council in August 1994. Local artist Susan Kliewer was chosen to create the sculpture following a competition in which eight entries were juried by the Red Rock Arts Council and the public.

The unveiling of the monument was part of the dedication ceremony of Sedona Public Library, held on October 1, 1994.

Plaque text:

Sedona Miller Schnebly
1877-1950

Sedona Schnebly, for whom our city is named, enriched the lives of those she touched and contributed to our history. She is celebrated for her hospitality, industriousness and her commitment to education for people of all ages. We pay tribute to her pioneer spirit.

Susan Kliewer, Artist
Bronze