Blason Althen-des-Paluds - France
31T E 657124 N 4874218
A l'entrée d'un des parcs de la ville, une pierre sur laquelle sont peintes les armoiries de la ville. At the entrance to one of the city's parks, there is a stone on which the city's coat of arms is painted.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Credits : (visit link)

"La commune d'Althen des Paluds a été officialisée le 5 juin 1845 à la suite d'une ordonnance royale du 4 juin. A l'origine, il s'agissait d'un hameau compris dans le périmètre de la commune de Monteux, nommé "Les Paluds" (les marais) du fait du caractère longtemps marécageux de ce territoire assaini au 16ème siècle.

Althen des Paluds est de ce fait une des plus récente commune du Vaucluse.

Jean Althen favorisa la culture de la garance. Plante qui fut cultivée du milieu du 19ème siècle jusqu'au début du 20ème pour sa racine avec laquelle on fabriquait les teintures rouges (couleurs des uniformes des soldats de la guerre de 1914). En souvenir de cet homme, son nom fut donné au village.

Situé à 12km d'Avignon et à 12km de Carpentras, Althen des Paluds est apprécié pour avoir su conserver son esprit "village" sans pour autant devenir un "village dortoir".

De par ses associations actives, la volonté de la Municipalité et les commerces de proximité, la vie althénoise est agréable et dynamique.

Le blason d'Althen des Paluds où est représentée la fourche des garanciers entourée de deux fleurs de garance. La Sorgue est représentée en bas du blason.
Le fond du blason est couleur rouge garance."

"The commune of Althen des Paluds was made official on 5 June 1845 following a royal decree of 4 June. Originally, it was a hamlet within the perimeter of the commune of Monteux, named "Les Paluds" (the marshes) because of the long marshy nature of this territory, which was reclaimed in the 16th century.

Althen des Paluds is therefore one of the most recent communes in the Vaucluse.

Jean Althen promoted the cultivation of madder. This plant was cultivated from the middle of the 19th century until the beginning of the 20th century for its root with which red dyes (colours of the uniforms of the soldiers of the 1914 war) were made. In memory of this man, his name was given to the village.

Located 12km from Avignon and 12km from Carpentras, Althen des Paluds is appreciated for having kept its "village" spirit without becoming a "dormitory village".

Thanks to its active associations, the will of the Municipality and the local shops, the Althénoise life is pleasant and dynamic.

The coat of arms of Althen des Paluds where is represented the fork of the guarantors surrounded by two madder flowers. The Sorgue is represented at the bottom of the coat of arms.
The background of the coat of arms is madder red."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Althe des paluds

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
In a park

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
De gueules à la bêche à garance d'or, accostée de deux fleurs de garance du même, à la champagne ondée d'argent et d'azur Gules a spade with a madder spade between two madder flowers Or and a champagne wavy Argent and Azure

Park municipal Althen des paluds