Monument pour le Centenaire 1914/1918 - Vienne - Nouvelle Aquitaine - FRA
31T E 284581 N 5204324
Ces arbres ont été planté en souvenir de l'armistice de la Grande Guerre 1914/1918. "La couleur de ses feuilles à l'automne rappellera le sang versé pour notre liberté"
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Texte écrit sur la plaque : ""cet arbre a été planté le 10 novembre 2018 pour commémorer le centenaire de l'armistice de la grande guerre 1914-1918. Il est tourné vers la forêt pour rappler que le Maquis de Scevolles a combattu en ces lieux pendant la seconde guerre mondiale. La couleur de ses feuilles à l'automne rappellera le sang versé pour notre liberté""

[ENG] These trees were planted in memory of the armistice of the Great War 1914/1918. "The color of its leaves in the fall will remind us of the blood shed for our freedom"

Transcription on the plaque : ""this tree was planted on November 10, 2018 to commemorate the centenary of the armistice of the great 1914-1918 war. He turned towards the forest to remind that the Maquis de Scevolles fought in these places during the second world war. The color of its leaves in the fall will remind the blood shed for our freedom""
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/10/2018

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Commune of La Roche-Rigault

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: