Kapel Onze Lieve Vrouwe van de Vrede - Oisterwijk - The Netherlands
Waychapel Onze Lieve Vrouwe van Vrede on the Moergestelseweg in Oisterwijk
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Chapel Onze Lieve Vrouwe van Vrede on Moergestelseweg in the municipality of Oisterwijk, province of Noord-Brabant. This chapel was dedicated to Maria on December 8, 1939.

The founder of the chapel is Carol Schade. He survived a car accident and as a thank you he had this chapel built in 1939. In memory of Carol Schade, a memorial plaque has been placed in the chapel with the date of his death: 23 May 1977. After the Second World War, the chapel was dedicated to the Our Lady of Peace. A memorial plaque was then placed in the chapel with the names of all Moergestel strings who died in the Second World War.

The chapel is painted white and stands on the edge of a forest. There is a small parking lot next to the chapel and from here you can take a walk through the Oude Hondsberg, along the river Reusel and through the Rietven.